Begin Main Content Area

​Newberry Township PFC Site

Updated December 2023

For more information on PFAS contaminants, what Pennsylvania is doing on a state level, the PFAS Action Team, and more, please visit: dep.pa.gov/pfas

Site Facts

Municipality/County: Newberry and Fairview Townships, York County

HSCA site since: 2019

Primary Contaminants of Concern:perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) & perfluorooctane sulfonate (PFOS) PFOA and PFOS are part of a larger class of chemicals known as perfluorinated compounds (PFCs) or per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS).

Why is DEP Investigating?

  • In April 2019, two public supply wells servicing the township were found to contain combined concentrations of PFOA and PFOS that exceeded EPA's 70 parts per-trillion (ppt) Health Advisory Level (HAL), DEP took steps to begin a thorough investigation of the surrounding area.
  • On January 14, 2023 Pennsylvania’s Environmental Quality Board established a State Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) of 14 nanograms per liter (ng/L) for PFOA and 18 ng/L for PFOS. DEP’s HSCA section has identified water above the MCLs within the Site area.
  • DEP is investigating groundwater in the area to determine the extent of PFOA and PFOS in the aquifer underlying the area.

Public and Private Well Water and Surface Water Investigation and DEP’s Response

  • In 2019, DEP collected samples from nine public supply-wells, 21 private potable wells, five monitor wells, and 4 surface-water sites. Results of this sampling ranged (combined for PFOA/PFOS) from < 1.8 to 168.1 ppt in the public wells; from < 3.3 to 50.9 ppt in the private wells; and 10.1 to 15.5 ppt in Fishing Creek and its tributaries.
  • DEP has not yet identified the source of the PFOA/PFOS contamination in Newberry Township.
  • On April 5, 2019 Suez requested an emergency permit to treat for PFOA/PFAS in the public supply wells, which was approved by DEP on April 8th.
  • Figure 1999 report sample locations
  • 2019 - No private wells in Newberry Township have tested above the HAL
  • 2019 Site Investigation Report
  • DEP's responsibility under HSCA is to select a remedy that is protective of human health and the environment and complies with all statutory and regulatory requirements.
  • State Representative Dawn Keefer with DEP held two public meetings on June 13, 2019 and on December 12, 2019
  • June 2019 meeting presentations
  • December 2019 meeting presentation
  • The public water supply system now operates DEP permitted treatment systems specifically installed to remove PFAS from the water supply.
  • DEP actively monitors the public supply wells to ensure they are effectively removing PFOA/PFOS from the water supplies. A construction permit for permanent PFOA/PFOS treatment was issued January 10, 2020.
  • Public-supply wells are meeting the new MCLs through their DEP permitted treatment systems.
  • HSCA continues its investigation as to the source(s) and extent of PFAS contamination. As of December 2022, HSCA has sampled approximately 100 wells, springs, and streams. PFAS has been found at almost every site sampled. HSCA has also identified multiple residences / commercial businesses that are consuming water that exceeds the MCLs. HSCA is preparing a Prompt Interim Response to bring potable water to these residents.

Source Investigation

  • DEP is looking into all Potentially Responsible Parties (PRPs). If you have any information related to any potential sources of PFAS contamination, please feel free to provide that information to DEP using the contact information at the bottom of this page.
  • To date, DEP continues to actively sample private potable wells, streams, springs and selected monitoring wells DEP has recently contracted with HDR to provide technical assistance in the study. This contracted work will include: (1) private potable well sampling, (2) stream and soil sampling, (3) drilling of monitor wells, (4) historical and current land-use, releases, and remediation, (5) commercial and industrial manufacturing. Additional work may include groundwater flow modeling to better identify potential pathways and sources of PFAS contamination.

Prompt Interim Response-Administrative Record

The hearing scheduled for February 13, 2024 at 6:30 p.m., has been canceled due to inclement weather. The hearing will be rescheduled and noticed will be provided.

The Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), under the authority of the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Act (HSCA) (35 P.S. §§6020.101-6020.1305) has initiated a prompt interim response at the Newberry Township PFC site (Site). The prompt interim response has been initiated pursuant to Sections 501(a) and 505(b) of the HSCA (35 P.S. §§6020.501(a) and 6020-505(b)).

The Administrative Record will be open for comment from the date of publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin on 12-30-2023 and will remain open for 90 days. Persons may submit written comments regarding this action to DEP before 03-31-2024, by mailing them to Mr. Low at the DEP South Central Regional Office, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200 or email to delow@pa.gov.

The public will also have an opportunity to present oral comments regarding the proposed action at a public hearing. The hearing has been scheduled for February 13, 2024 at 6:30 p.m. at Cross Roads Middle School Auditorium, 535 Fishing Creek Road, Lewisberry, PA. Persons wishing to present formal oral comment at the hearing should register before 4:00 p.m., February 13, 2024 by calling John Repetz at 717-705-4904 or email jrepetz@pa.gov. There will be an informational presentation of the DEP’s activities at this site prior to the public hearing.

A full copy of the notice published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin contains additional information and can be viewed here.

The Analysis of Alternatives and Proposed Response document, which outlines DEP’s decision-making process, can be viewed here.

The Administrative Record which contains information about this Site and which supports DEP’s decision can be viewed here.

Contacting DEP

Please direct correspondence or inquiries to one of the following:
Site Information: Dennis Low, Site Project Officer, at 717-705-4853 or delow@pa.gov
Community and Media Relations: John Repetz, Community Relations Coordinator, at 717-705-4904 or jrepetz@pa.gov
Legislative Inquiries: Ed Boito, Local Government Liaison at 717-705-4921 or eboito@pa.gov

Municipality Information

Newberry Township
1915 Old Trail Road, Etters, York County, PA 17319
(717) 938-6992
Office Hours: M – F 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM
admin@newberrytwp.com

Fairview Township
599 Lewisberry Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
(717) 901-5200
Office Hours: M – F 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM
admin@twp.fairview.pa.us

State Legislator Information

Dawn W. Keefer – PA House District 92
Hon. Dawn W. Keefer
12 N. Baltimore Street
Dillsburg, PA 17019
(717) 432-0792
Fax: (717) 432-0795
Capitol
Hon. Dawn W. Keefer
422 Irvis Office Building
PO Box 202092
Harrisburg, PA 17120-2092
(717) 783-8783
Fax: (717) 782-2920

Senator Mike Regan
1 East Harrisburg Street
Dillsburg, PA 17019
(717) 432-1730
&
Senator Mike Regan
2151 Market Street
Camp Hill, PA 17011
(717) 975-1985
Capitol
Senator Mike Regan
Senate Box 203031
Harrisburg, PA 17120-3031
Room: 171 Main Capitol
(717) 787-8524