Skip Navigation LinksDEP > Businesses > Land > Waste > Recycling > Public Resources > County Recycling Coordinators

County Recycling Coordinators

Note for screen readers - To use Preview section, hover mouse over county name and contact information will appear on right; if not able to hover, clicking on graphic or links at bottom of page will link to table with same data.

Recycling symbol superimposed on County Map of Pennsylvania
To find your County Recycling Coordinator, select your county in the "Recycling Coordinators by County" section below or click the graphic above to view a table of ALL counties

Pennsylvania’s County Recycling Coordinators and County Recycling Programs are a key component of recycling throughout the Commonwealth. Your coordinator is the number one resource for details on your county’s drop-off locations, municipal recycling programs, special collection events and programs, and other useful local recycling information. Pennsylvania's continued recycling success depends on consumers and businesses like you keeping materials from entering landfills and the dedication of County Recycling Coordinators and County Recycling Programs.

For recycling information specific to your greater Commonwealth region, please contact your DEP Regional Recycling Program Coordinator.

You can also search for recycling of specific materials at Recycling / Composting Facilities near you or statewide at recyclesearch.com. Additionally, the Pennsylvania DEP’s Recycling Hotline is available for any recycling questions at 800-346-4242.

Recycling Coordinators by County

To find information about a County Recycling Coordinator, select a county from the list below (list is scrollable). Recycling Coordinator information will appear in the panel to the right of the list.

  
South Central
Ms. Bicky Redman
Adams County Office of Planning & Development
Agricultural & Natural Resources Center
670 Old Harrisburg Road
Gettysburg, PA 17325
717-337-9827
717.334.0786
  
Southwest
Ms. Joy Smallwood
Allegheny County Health Department
Division of Waste Mgmt.
3901 Penn Ave., Bldg. #5
Pittsburgh, PA 15224-1347
412-578-8390
412.578.8053
  
Southwest
Ms. Jennifer Smith
Armstrong Center for Community Learning
402 Market Street
Kittanning, PA 16201
724-543-2599
724.545.6127
  
Southwest
Ms. Holly Vogt
Department of Waste Management
469 Constitution Blvd.
New Brighton, PA 15066
724-770-2068
724.770.2071
  
South Central
Ms. Regina Miller
Bedford County Conservation District
702 West Pitt Street
Bedford, PA 15522
814-623-8099 ext. 101
814.690.1682
  
South Central
Ms. Jane Meeks
Berks County Solid Waste Authority
633 Court Street, 14th Flr SC
Reading, PA 19601
610-478-6362
610.478.3470
  
South Central
Mr. John Frederick
Intermunicipal Relations Committee Council of Governments
1301 - 12th Street
Suite 8
Altoona, PA 16601
814-942-7472
814.949.2411
  
North Central
Mr. Ben McBratney
Northern Tier Solid Waste Authority
P.O. Box 10
Burlington, PA 18814-0010
570-297-4177
570.297.3158
  
Southeast
Ms. Patricia Lynn
Bucks County Planning Commission
1260 Almshouse Road
Doylestown, PA 18901
215-345-3414
215.345.3886
  
Northwest
Ms. Sheryl Kelly
Department of Recycling & Waste Management
Butler County Courthouse
P.O. Box 1208
Butler, PA 16003-1208
724-284-5305
724.284.5315
  
Southwest
Mr. Kris Howdyshell
Cambria County Solid Waste Management Authority
507 Manor Drive
P.O. Box 445
Ebensburg, PA 15931
814-472-2109
  
North Central
Ms. Tara Newton
Cameron County Office of Emergency Services
20 East 5th Street
Emporium, PA 15834
814-486-9335
814.486.3176
  
Northeast
Mr. David Bodnar
Carbon County Planning Office
76 Susquehanna Street.
P.O. Box 210
Jim Thorpe, PA 18229
570-325-3671 ext. 3654
570.325.3303
  
North Central
Ms. Joanne Shafer
Centre County Recycling & Refuse Authority
253 Transfer Road
Bellefonte, PA 16823
814-238-6649
814.238.3195
  
Southeast
Ms. Nancy Fromnick
Chester County Solid Waste Authority
7224 Division Highway
Narvon, PA 17555
610-273-3771 ext. 226
610.273.9870
  
Northwest
Ms. Kristi Amato
Department of Planning & Development
330 Main Street, Room 12
Clarion, PA 16214
814-226-4000 ext. 2800
814.226.5275
  
North Central
Ms. Jodi Brennan
Clearfield County Solid Waste Authority
212 E. Locust Street
Clearfield, PA 16830
814-765-5149
814.765.6056
  
North Central
Mr. Michael Crist
Clinton County Solid Waste Authority
P.O. Box 209
McElhattan, PA 17748-0209
570-769-6977
570.769.7366
  
North Central
Ms. Rachel Swartwood
Columbia County Planning Commission
P.O. Box 380
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
570-389-9147
570.784.5769
  
Northwest
Ms. Brenda Schmidt
Crawford County Solid Waste Authority
25938 Eureka Road
Edinboro, PA 16412
814-333-7366
  
South Central
Mr. Justin Miller
Cumberland County Recycling & Waste Authority
310 Allen Road
Suite 210
Carlisle, PA 17013
717-240-6489
717.240.5337
  
South Central
Mr. Keith Kepler
Dauphin County Solid Waste Management & Recycling Center
1625 S. Cameron Street
Harrisburg, PA 17104
717-982-6772
717.982.6773
  
Southeast
Ms. Sara Nelson
Delaware County Solid Waste Authority
1521 No. Providence Road
Rose Tree Park-Hunt Club
Media, PA 19063
610-892-9627
610.892.9649
  
Northwest
Ms. Bekki Titchner
Recycling & Solid Waste Department
Elk County Courthouse Annex
300 Center Street, P.O. Box 448
Ridgeway, PA 15853-0448
814-776-5373
814.776.5379
  
Northwest
Ms. Brittany Prischak
Erie County Department of Planning
150 E. Front Street
Suite 300
Erie, PA 16507
814-451-7326
814.451.7333
  
Southwest
Ms. Sheila Shea
Planning, Zoning & Community Development
Fayette County Courthouse
61 East Main Street
Uniontown, PA 15401
724-430-1210 ext. 4307
724.430.4029
  
Northwest
Ms. Donna Zofcin
Conservation District and Planning Department
526 Elm Street, Box 4
Tionesta, PA 16353
814-755-3450
814.755.3960
  
South Central
Ms. Rochelle Barvincheck
Franklin County Planning Commission
Franklin County Administrative Annex
218 North Second Street
Chambersburg, PA 17201
717-261-3855
717.264.8667
  
South Central
Mr. George Johnson
Fulton County Commissioner's Office
216 North Second Street
Suite 15
McConnellsburg, PA 17233
717-485-3691
717-485-9411
  
Southwest
Ms. Mimi Ritenour
Department of Planning & Development
49 South Washington Street
Waynesburg, PA 15370
724-852-5300
724.852.5319
  
South Central
Ms. Lou Ann Shontz
Huntingdon County Veteran's Affairs
Annex 1
205 Penn Street, Suite 2
Huntingdon, PA 16652
814-643-1360 ext. 421
814.643.6370
  
Southwest
Mr. Timothy Long
Indiana County Solid Waste Authority
1715 Route 119 South
Homer City, PA 15748
503-141-3893, EXT 11
503-081-8754
  
Northwest
Ms. Donna Cooper
Jefferson County Solid Waste Authority
351 Aviation Way, Suite 105
Reynoldsville, PA 15851
814-328-5361
814.328.2207
  
South Central
Ms. Mindy Musser
Juniata County Conservation District
146 Stoney Creek Drive
Suite 4
Mifflintown, PA 17059
717-436-4017
717.436.9128
  
Northeast
Ms. Barbara Giovagnoli
Lackawanna County Office of Environmental Sustainability
Scranton Electric Bldg-8th floor
507 Linden Street
Scranton, PA 18503
570-963-2017 ext. 1
570.963.2005
  
South Central
Ms. Barbara Baker
Lancaster County Solid Waste Management Authority
1299 Harrisburg Pike
P.O. Box 4425
Lancaster, PA 17604-4425
717-397-9968
717.397.9973
  
Northwest
Mr. Jerry Zona
Lawrence-Mercer Recycling/Solid Waste Department
430 Court Street
New Castle, PA 16101
724-658-6925 ext. 2
724.656.2287
  
South Central
Ms. Amy Mazzella di Bosco
Greater Lebanon Refuse Authority
1610 Russell Road
Lebanon, PA 17046
717-867-5790 ext. 307
717.867.5798
  
Northeast
Mr. Timothy Bollinger
Lehigh County Government Center
17 S. 7th Street
Dept. of General Services
Allentown, PA 18101
610-782-3000 ext. 3073
  
Northeast
Ms. Beth DeNardi
Solid Waste Management Department
200 North River Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1001
570-331-7048
570.718.0878
  
North Central
Ms. Lauren Strausser
Lycoming County Resource Management Services
P.O. Box 187
447 Alexander Drive
Montgomery, PA 17752
570-567-2625
570.745.6534
  
Northwest
Mr. Justin Lund
McKean County Conservation District
17137 Route 6
Smethport, PA 16749
814-887-4017
814.887.3234
  
Northwest
Ms. Megan Gahring
Lawrence-Mercer Recycling/Solid Waste Department
430 Court Street
New Castle, PA 16101
724-658-6925 ext. 1
724.656.2287
  
South Central
Ms. Lisa Smith
Mifflin County Solid Waste Authority
P.O. Box 390
Lewistown, PA 17044
717-242-3301 ext. 101
717.242.3394
  
Northeast
Mr. James Lambert
Municipal Waste Management Authority
New Ventures Park
183 Commercial Blvd.
Blakeslee, PA 18610
570-643-6100
570.643.6112
  
Southeast
Ms. Veronica Harris
Montgomery County Planning Commission
Montgomery County Courthouse
P.O. Box 311
Norristown, PA 19401-0311
610-278-3744
610.278.3941
  
North Central
Mr. Mike Heaps
Ted Heaps Container Services
388 Jerseytown Road
Millersville, PA 17846
570-458-6646
570.458.5794
  
Northeast
Ms. Serena Davis
Northampton County Public Works
669 Washington Street
Easton, PA 18402
610-829-6332
610.559.3210
  
North Central
Mr. Guy Kratzer
County of Northumberland County Courthouse
201 Market Street
Sunbury, PA 17801
570-988-4320
570.988.4436
  
South Central
Ms. Kristie Smith
Perry County Conservation District
31 W. Main Street
P.O. Box 36
New Bloomfield, PA 17068
717-582-5138
717.582.3771
  
Southeast
Mr. Scott McGrath
Streets Department, Sanitation Division
1401 JFK Boulevard
730 Municipal Service Bldg
Philadelphia, PA 19102-1676
215-686-5095
215.686.7812
  
Northeast
Mr. Michael Mrozinski
Office of Community Planning
Pike County Administration Bldg.
506 Broad Street
Milford, PA 18337
570-296-3500
570.296.3501
  
North Central
Mr. David L. Miller
Potter County Solid Waste Authority
2504 State Route 49 W
Ulysses, PA 16948
814-848-9610
814.848.9640
  
Northeast
Mr. Joseph Scribbick
Office of Solid Waste & Resource Management
Schuylkill County Courthouse
401 N. Second Street
Pottsville, PA 17901
570-628-1220
570.628.1005
  
North Central
Mr. Thomas Gibson
Snyder County Solid Waste Management Authority
713 Bridge Street
Suite 9
Selinsgrove, PA 17870
570-374-6889
570.374.6144
  
Southwest
Mr. Raymond Shroyer
Somerset County Planning Commission
New County Office Bldg.
300 N. Center Avenue, Suite 540
Somerset, PA 15501
814-445-1571
814.445.1575
  
North Central
Ms. Leigh Twoey
Northern Tier Solid Waste Authority
P.O. Box 10
Burlington, PA 18814-0010
570-297-4177
570.297.3158
  
Northeast
Ms. Jennifer Hibbard
Solid Waste & Recycling Department
P.O. Box 218
Montrose, PA 18801
570-278-3509
570.278.2749
  
North Central
Mr. Jim Moyer
Northern Tier Solid Waste Authority
540 Old Bloss Road
Blossburg, PA 16912
570-638-2107
570.638.2109
  
North Central
Mr. Robert Huntington
Union County Government Center
115 North 15th Street
Lewisburg, PA 17837
570-524-3842
570.524.3850
  
Northwest
Mr. Erik Johnson
Venango County Regional Planning Commission
1168 Liberty Street
P.O. Box 831
Franklin, PA 16323
814-432-9684
814.432.9679
  
Northwest
Mr. Dan Glotz
Warren County Planning Commission
204 4th Avenue
Warren, PA 16365
814-728-3513
814.726.2431
  
Southwest
Mr. Jason Theakston
Washington County Planning Commission
100 West Beau Street
Courthouse Square, Rm 701
Washington, PA 15301
724-228-6811
724.250.4110
  
Northeast
Mr. Randy Heller
Wayne County Recycling Center
66 Volunteer Drive
Honesdale, PA 18431
570-253-9727
570.253.9395
  
Southwest
Ms. Ellen Keefe
Westmoreland Cleanways & Recycling
128 Innovative Lane
Suite 2000
Latrobe, PA 15650-5462
724-879-4020
724.879.8576
  
Northeast
Mr. Michael Rogers Jr.
Wyoming County Recycling
130 Tunkhannock Township Drive
Tunkhannock, PA 18657
570-836-0729
570.836.0729
  
South Central
Ms. Mindy Waltemyer
York County Solid Waste Authority
2700 Blackbridge Road
York, PA 17406
717-845-1066
717.843.1544
Region 
County 
Full Name 
Organization 
Address 
Address 2 
Town_State_Zip 
Phone 
Fax 
Email Address 
Website 
Can’t find your county? The above list is scrollable. Touch and hold to scroll on mobile, or use the mouse scroll-wheel while hovering over the list on a desktop/laptop (you may have to click the list first).

Complete Lists Of County Recycling Coordinators In:

  • Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
  • Southeast Region: Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery and Philadelphia Counties
  • Northeast Region: Carbon, Lackawanna, Lehigh, Luzerne, Monroe, Northampton, Pike, Schuylkill, Susquehanna, Wayne, and Wyoming Counties
  • Southcentral Region: Adams, Bedford, Berks, Blaire, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata, Lancaster, Lebanon, Mifflin, Perry, and York Counties
  • Northcentral Region: Bradford, Cameron, Centre, Clearfield, Clinton, Columbia, Lycoming, Montour, Northumberland, Potter, Snyder, Sullivan, Tioga, and Union Counties
  • Southwest Region: Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Cambria, Fayette, Greene, Indiana, Somerset, Washington, and Westmoreland Counties
  • Northwest Region: Butler, Clarion, Crawford, Elk, Erie, Forest, Jefferson, Lawrence, McKean, Mercer, Venango, and Warren Counties
Please send changes, corrections or comments on this page to recyclepa@pa.gov