Begin Main Content Area

Electronics Recycling Collection Programs

Various counties, municipalities, municipal authorities, environmental advocacy organizations and commercial waste haulers operate or sponsor sites or events where citizens can drop off waste electronic devices or equipment that are prohibited from disposal at municipal waste facilities by the Covered Device Recycling Act, Act 108 of 2010. These programs ensure that the waste electronics are recycled or properly disposed such that valuable materials are recovered and hazardous materials are prevented from creating environmental and public health hazards

Below is a listing of ongoing programs and one-time events where citizens can drop off waste electronics to ensure that it recycled or disposed of appropriately. The program and event list below is organized by county and operator or sponsor, the latter is usually a local municipality in which collection is performed.

Some commercial waste collectors and/or municipalities also operate curb-side collection programs, in which electronics can be left to the curb to be picked up like regular trash. See the Special Waste Materials Curbside Collection Programs page to see if your community maintains such a program and for details about what materials are eligible for collection and how to participate.

DEP maintains this list based on publicly available information and information submitted to the Department. DEP cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information listed here. Please contact the program representative for the most accurate and up-to-date details regarding the program.

Electronics Recycling Collection Events and Drop-off Programs by County

*IMPORTANT Consumer Notice: Before taking any electronics to collection points or drop-off locations, please contact the program representative first to learn what types of devices or materials will be accepted, times and days of operation, and other program details. Not all locations may accept all items, such as TVs. Most municipal programs have residency requirements. Some programs have registration requirements and/or nominal fees associated with disposal of some types of waste.

County / OperatorDate(s)LocationContact
Adams County
Abbottstown Borough
9/12/20Abbottstown Borough Rec Park
241 High Street
Abbottstown, PA 17301
David Bolton
717-259-0965
Residents Only
Adams County
Borough of Gettysburg
3/21/20
6/20/20
9/19/20
12/19/20
Gettysburg Borough Public Works Building
457 E. Middle Street
Gettysburg, PA 17325
Rob Harbaugh
717-334-1160
Borough Residents Only
Adams County
Conewago Township
3/21/20
6/18/20
9/12/20
12/10/20
Conewago Township Municipal Building
541 Oxford Ave.
Hanover, PA 17331
Carly Forbes
717-637-0411
Residents Only
Adams County
East Berlin
12/5/20East Berlin Borough Park
523 North Avenue
East Berlin, PA 17316
Darlene McArthur
717-259-9224
Borough Residents Only
Adams County
Fairfield Borough
4/18/20
7/18/20
10/17/20
Fairfiel Fire & EMS Parking Area
106 Steelman Street
Fairfield, PA 17320
Susan Wagle
717-642-5640
Residents Only
Adams County
Northwest Adams Trash Hauler Contract Group
12/5/20364 Arendtsville Road
Biglerville, PA 17307
Danielle Helwig
717-677-6712
Residents Only
Adams County
Northwest Adams Trash Hauler Contract Group
9/5/20111 South Main Street
Biglerville, PA
Sandra Vazquez
717-677-9488
Residents Only
Allegheny County
Bridgeville Borough
8/8/20Bridgeville VFD Parking Lot
370 Commercial St.
Bridgeville, PA 15017

412-221-6012
Borough Residents Only
Allegheny County
City of Clairton
9/26/20Clairton Municipal Building
551 Ravensburg Blvd.
Clairton, PA 15025

866-815-0016
City Residents Only
Allegheny County
City of Pittsburgh
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
866-815-0016
Residents Only
Allegheny County
Findlay Township
3/21/2020
10/24/2020
Findlay Township Municipal Building
1271 Route 30
Clinton, PA 15026
Cynthia Harris
724-695-0500
Residents Only
Allegheny County
Harrison Township
4/4/20
10/3/20
Harrison Township Building
1 Municipal Drive
Natrona Heights, PA 15065

866-815-0016
Township Residents Only
Allegheny County
Mt. Lebanon Township
5/2/20
8/1/20
Mt Lebanon Public Works Yard
1250 Lindendale Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15228

866-815-0016
Residents Only
Allegheny County
Municipality of Monroeville
2/15/20
4/4/20
7/18/20
10/3/20
200 Starr Drive
Monroeville, PA 15146

866-815-0016
Residents Only
Allegheny County
North Versailles Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Patricia Logo
412-823-6602
Township Residents Only
Allegheny County
Pennsylvania Resources Council
7/18/20Bethel Park High School
309 Church Road
Bethel Park, PA 15102

Allegheny County
Pennsylvania Resources Council
7/25/20LaRoche University
9000 Babcock Blvd.
Pittsburgh, PA 15237

Allegheny County
Pennsylvania Resources Council
8/29/20Next Tier @ East Pittsburgh
4350 Northern Pike
Monroeville, PA 15146

Allegheny County
Pennsylvania Resources Council
10/3/20Settlers Cabin Park Wave Pool Parking Lot
635 Ridge Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15205

Allegheny County
Pennsylvania Resources Council
10/24/20Galleria at Pittsburgh Mills
590 Pittsburgh Mills Blvd.
Pittsburgh, PA 15084

Allegheny County
Richland Township
3/14/20
11/7/20
Richland Township Municipal Building
4019 Dickey Road
Gibsonia, PA 15044

866-815-0016
Residents Only
Allegheny County
South Park Township
7/11/20South Park Library Parking Lot
2675 Brownsville Road
South Park, PA 15129

724-929-7694
Pre-registration Required
Township Residents Only
Allegheny County
Upper St Clair Twp
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
412-831-9000
Residents Only
Allegheny County
White Oak Borough
8/29/20White Oak Municipal Building
2280 Lincoln Way
White Oak, PA 15131

866-815-0016
Residents Only
Allegheny County
Whitehall Borough
6/27/20Public Works Garage
100 Borough Park Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15236

866-815-0016
Residents Only
Beaver County
New Sewickley Township
7/25/20233 Miller Rd
Rochester, PA 15074

866-815-0016
Pre-registration Required
Township Residents Only
Berks County
Berks County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Jane Meeks
610-478-6362
Residents Only
Berks County
Borough of Kutztown
8/29/2020
12/5/2020
In Front of Train Station
45 Railroad Street
Kutztown, PA 19530
Brian Bailey
610-587-2275
Borough Residents Only
Blair County
Blair County IRC
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Katrina Pope
814-942-7472
Residents Only
Bradford County
Northern Tier Solid Waste Authority (NTSWA)
4/4/2020
9/12/2020
NTSWA Landfill/Recycling Center
108 Steam Hollow Road
Troy, PA 16947
Leigh Twoey
570-297-4177 Ext 24
Residents Only
Butler County
Butler County
1/18/2020
2/22/2020
3/21/2020
4/4/2020
5/9/2020
6/20/2020
7/18/2020
8/22/2020
9/19/2020
10/17/2020
11/14/2020
12/19/2020
129 Ash Stop Road
Evans City, PA 16033

866-815-0016
Residents Only
Butler County
Cranberry Township
4/18/20
7/25/20
10/24/20
Cranberry Township Dept. of Public Works
20729 Route 19
Cranberry Township, PA 16066

866-815-0016
Residents Only
Butler County
ECS&R
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
814-425-7773
Residents Only
Cambria County
Cambria County SWMA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Kris Howdyshell
814-472-2109
Residents Only
Carbon County
Franklin Township
4/4/2020
10/17/2020
Franklin Township Recycling Bins Area
889 Fairyland Road
Lehighton, PA 18235

610-377-1773
Township Residents Only
Carbon County
Palmerton Borough
5/21/2020
9/17/2020
Palmerton Borough Public Works Garage
402 South Third St.
Palmerton, PA 18071
Kim
610-826-2505
Borough Residents Only
Carbon County
Weatherly Borough
6/27/2020
9/10/2020
Eurana Park
560 Third St.
Weatherly, PA 18255
Harold Pudliner
570-427-8640
Residents Only
Centre County
Centre Co Recycling & Refuse Authority
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
814-238-7005
Residents Only
Chester County
Borough of West Chester
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Will Williams
484-887-2761
Borough Residents Only
Chester County
West Goshen Township
10/3/20West Goshen Township
1025 Paoli Pike
West Chester, PA 19380
Lisa Covatta
610-696-5266
Township Residents Only
Chester County
West Goshen Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Lisa Covatta
610-696-5266
Residents Only
Clarion County
Clarion County
6/6/2020
10/17/2020
Clarion County Park
41 Clarion County Park
Shippenville, PA 16254
Kristi Amato
814-226-4000
Residents Only
Clearfield County
Clearfield County SWA
4/25/20
9/12/20
Clearfield County Prison Parking Lot
115 21st Street
Clearfield, PA 16830

866-815-0016
Registration Required
Residents Only
Clinton County
Clinton County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Michael Crist
570-769-6977
Residents Only
Crawford County
ECS&R
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
814-425-7773
Residents Only
Cumberland County
Cumberland County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Justin Miller
717-240-6489
Residents Only
Dauphin County
Dauphin County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Keith Kepler
717-982-6772
County Residents Only
Three Locations
Delaware County
Newton Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.George Sharretts
610-356-0200
Newtown Township Residents Only
Elk County
Elk County of Commissioners
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Bekki Titcher
814-834-4886
Residents Only
Erie County
ECS&R
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
814-425-7773
Residents Only
Erie County
Erie County
1/11/20
2/8/20
3/7/20
5/9/20
7/11/20
8/8/20
9/12/20
11/14/20
12/12/20
1624 Fillmore Ave.
Erie, PA 16505

866-815-0016
Erie County Residents Only
Erie County
Erie County/City of Corry
4/18/20
10/10/20
650 East Smith Street
Corry, PA 16407

866-815-0016
Residents Only
Fayette County
Fayette County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Kim Johnson
724-437-9878
Residents Only
Franklin County
Washington Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Jeffrey Geesemen
717-762-3128
Township Residents Only
Fulton County
Fulton County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Karen McFadden
717-485-3938
Residents Only
Greene County
Greene County
5/20/20
09/16/20
Greene County Fairgrounds
107 Fairgrounds Road
Wayneburg, PA 15370
Mimi Ritenour
724-852-5300
Residents Only
Jefferson County
Jefferson County
5/2/20
9/12/20
Goodwill Inc.
131 Preston Way
Falls Creek, PA 15840

866-815-0016
Residents Only
Juniata County
Keep Juniata County Beautiful
11/7/20Juniata County Fairgrounds
308 West 8th St.
Port Royal, PA 17082
Seth Koser
717-527-4414
County Residents Only
Lancaster County
Lancaster County SWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Michelle Mathason
717-397-9968
County Residents Only
Lebanon County
Greater Lebanon Refuse Auth.
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Amy Mazzella Di Bosco
717-867-5798
Lebanon County Residents Only
Lehigh County
Borough of Emmaus
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
610-754-0103
Residents Only
Luzerne County
Dallas Area Municipal Authority
8/22/20DAMA Leaf, Yard Waste and Compost Facility
3337 State Route 118
Dallas, PA 18612
Ryan Longfoot
570-696-1133
Dallas Twp., Dallas Boro., Kingston Twp., Lehman Twp. Residents Only
Luzerne County
Dupont Borough
8/6/20Dupont Municipal Building
600 Chestnut St.
Dupont, PA 18641
Patricia McDonald
570-655-6216
Pre-registration Required
Borough Residents Only
Luzerne County
Salem Township
7/7/20Salem Township Building
38 Bomboy Lane
Berwick, PA 18603
Patrica Fritz
570-752-4399
Township Residents Only
Luzerne County
Sugarloaf Township
8/1/20Valley Elementary/Middle School
79 Rock Glen Rd.
Sugarloaf, PA 18249
Sandra Fisk
570-788-3575
Township Residents Only
McKean County
McKean Co Conservation District & Eldred Borough
7/11/20McKean County Fairgrounds
7172 PA-46
Smethport, PA 16749

866-815-0016
Pre-registration Required
County Residents Only
McKean County
McKean County
8/22/20Otto - Eldred Middle-High School
143 R.L. Sweitzer Dr.
Duke Center, PA 16729

866-815-0016
Pre-registration Required
County Residents Only
Mercer County
City of Hermitage
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Don Cannon
724-342-0210
Residents Only
Mercer County
Sharon City
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
724-983-3232
Residents Only
Mercer County
Tri-County Industries
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Elizabeth Bertha
724-748-4705
Residents Only
Mifflin County
Mifflin County SWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Lisa Smith
717-242-3301
Residents Only
Monroe County
Barrett Township
5/2/20
6/6/20
7/11/20
8/1/20
9/12/20
10/3/20
Barrett Township Maintenance Facility
194 Sandspring Rd.
Cresco, PA 18326
Pam Gardsy
570-595-2602
Residents Only
Monroe County
Chestnut Hill Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.David Albright
570-992-7247
Township Residents Only
Monroe County
Coolbaugh Township
4/3/20-4/4/20
6/5/20-6/6/20
8/7/20-8/8/20
10/2/20-10/3/20
Coolbaugh Township
549 Laurel Drive
Tobyhanna, PA 18466
Meredith Thompson
570-894-8490
Township Residents Only
Monroe County
Hamilton Township
4/29/20-5/2/20
9/30/20-10/3/20
Hamilton Township Municipal Building
229 Fenner Ave.
Sciota, PA 18354
Lawrence Buzzard
570-992-7020
Township Residents Only
Monroe County
Jackson Township
9/23-9/26/20Jackson Township Maintenance Building
2162 Route 715
Reeders, PA 18352
Donnie Kresge
570-656-2871
Residents Only
Monroe County
Middle Smithfield Township
6/19-6/20/20
10/2-10/3/20
Middle Smithfield Township
147 Municipal Drive
East Stroudsburg, PA 18302
Cory Lyon
570-460-1392
Residents Only
Monroe County
Monroe County
4/4/20
5/2/20
6/6/20
7/11/20
8/1/20
9/5/20
Military Road Recycling Center
1114 Military Road
Stoudsburg, PA 18360
Jim Lambert
570-643-6100
County Residents Only
Monroe County
Pocono Township
4/30/20-5/2/20
5/7/20-5/9/20
9/25/20-9/26/20
10/2/20-10/3/20
Pocono Township
112 Municipal Drive
Tannersville, PA 18372
Bob Argent
570-629-1922
Residents Only
Monroe County
Smithfield Township
9/16-9/20/20Smithfield Township Municipal Building
1155 Red Fox Rd.
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Ed McCormick
570-223-5082
Residents Only
Monroe County
Tunkannock Township
9/11-9/14/20Tunkhannock Township Municipal Building
1557 Long Pond Rd.
Long Pond, PA 18334
Tina Kernan
570-646-3008
Residents Only
Montgomery County
Borough of Conshohocken
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.

Borough Residents Only
Montgomery County
Lower Moreland Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Kelly Jones
215-947-3100
Residents Only
Montgomery County
Upper Moreland Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
215-659-3100
Residents Only
Northampton County
North Catasauqua Borough
6/20/20North Catasauqua Borough Public Works Complex
1460 Main St.
North Catasauqua, PA 18032

610-264-1504
Borough Residents Only
Northampton County
Northampton County
4/18/20
4/25/20
5/9/20
6/13/20
9/19/20
9/26/20
10/17/20
4/18/20 - Waste Management Grand Central Landfill Office
4/25/20 - Easton Area High School
5/9/20 - City of Easton Recycling Center
6/13/20 - Northampton Brough Community Center
9/19/20 - City of Bethlehem Municipal Ice Rink
9/26/20 - Forks Twp. Public Works Facility
10/17/20 - City of Easton Recycling Center
Serena Davis
610-829-6332
County Residents Only
Pike County
Palmyra Township
6/27/20202 Gumbletown Road
Paupack, PA 18451

570-226-2230
Township Residents Only
Potter County
Potter County SWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Dee Whitney
814-848-9610
Residents Only
Tioga County
Northern Tier Solid Waste Authority (NTSWA)
9/19/20Northern Tier Solid Waste Authority Landfill #1
540 Old Bloss Road
Blossburg, PA 16912
Leigh Twoey
570-297-4177 Ext 24
Residents Only
Venango County
Venango County
6/6/20
9/26/20
11/14/20
Cranberry Mall Parking Lot
6945 US-322
Cranberry, PA 16319
Erik Johnson
814-432-9684
Residents Only
Warren County
Warren County
4/18/20
7/18/20
10/10/20
Different event locations for each date.Dan Glotz
866-815-0016
Residents Only
Contact Program for Locations
Westmoreland County
City of Jeannette
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Rich Ault
724-527-4023
Residents Only
Wyoming County
Wyoming County Recycling
7/11/2020
9/12/2020
Wyoming County Recycling
130 Tunkhannock Township Dr.
Tunkhannock, PA 18657
Mike Rogers Jr.
570-836-0729
Residents Only
York County
York County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Gregg Pearson
717-845-1066
County Residents Only
Three Locations