Begin Main Content Area

Electronics Recycling Collection Programs

Various counties, municipalities, municipal authorities, environmental advocacy organizations and commercial waste haulers operate or sponsor sites or events where citizens can drop off waste electronic devices or equipment that are prohibited from disposal at municipal waste facilities by the Covered Device Recycling Act, Act 108 of 2010. These programs ensure that the waste electronics are recycled or properly disposed such that valuable materials are recovered and hazardous materials are prevented from creating environmental and public health hazards

Below is a listing of ongoing programs and one-time events where citizens can drop off waste electronics to ensure that it recycled or disposed of appropriately. The program and event list below is organized by county and operator or sponsor, the latter is usually a local municipality in which collection is performed.

Some commercial waste collectors and/or municipalities also operate curb-side collection programs, in which electronics can be left to the curb to be picked up like regular trash. See the Special Waste Materials Curbside Collection Programs page to see if your community maintains such a program and for details about what materials are eligible for collection and how to participate.

DEP maintains this list based on publicly available information and information submitted to the Department. DEP cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information listed here. Please contact the program representative for the most accurate and up-to-date details regarding the program.

Electronics Recycling Collection Events and Drop-off Programs by County

*IMPORTANT Consumer Notice: Before taking any electronics to collection points or drop-off locations, please contact the program representative first to learn what types of devices or materials will be accepted, times and days of operation, and other program details. Not all locations may accept all items, such as TVs. Most municipal programs have residency requirements. Some programs have registration requirements and/or nominal fees associated with disposal of some types of waste.

County / OperatorDate(s)LocationContact
Adams County
Abbottstown Borough
9/14/19Abbottstown Borough Rec Park
241 High Street
Abbottstown PA 17301
David Bolton
717-259-0965
Residents only
Adams County
Conewago Township
03/23/19
06/20/19
09/07/19
12/12/19
Conewago Township Municipal Building
541 Oxford Ave.
Hanover, PA 17331
David Arndt
717-637-0411
Residents only
Adams County
Cumberland Township
6/8/19Cumberland Township
1370 Fairfield Road
Gettysburg PA 17325
Ben Thomas
717-334-6485
Residents only
Adams County
East Berlin
12/7/19East Berlin Borough Park
523 North Avenue
East Berlin PA 17316
Darlene McArthur
717-259-9224
Borough Residents Only
Adams County
Fairfield Borough for Adams Co Southwest G.
4/13/19
7/13/19
10/12/19
Hamiltonban Township Municipal Maintenance Area
4020 Bullfrog Road
Fairfield PA 17320
LuAnn Dille
717-253-3822
Residents only
Adams County
McSherrystown Borough
4/6/19
10/5/19
McSherrystown Borough Public Works Department
25 Oak Lane
McSherrystown PA 17344
Scott Cook
717-637-1838
Residents only
Adams County
Northwest Adams Trash Hauler Contract Group
6/1/19125 B Rampike Hill Road
Bendersville PA 17306
Andrea Rivera
717-677-8112
Residents only
Adams County
Northwest Adams Trash Hauler Contract Group
9/7/19One Chestnut Street
Arendtsville PA 17303
Karen Menges
717-677-6009
Residents only
Adams County
Northwest Adams Trash Hauler Contract Group
12/7/1955 Scott School Road
Orrtanna PA 17353
Susan Plank
717-994-4301
Residents only
Allegheny County
Findlay Township
3/16/19
10/26/19
Findlay Township Municipal Building
1271 Route 30
Clinton, PA 15026
Cynthia Harris
724-695-0500
Residents only
Allegheny County
Harrison Township
4/27/19
10/26/19
Harrison Township Building
1 Municipal Dr.
Natrona Heights, PA 15065
Rich Hill
724-226-1393
Residents only
Allegheny County
Marshall Township
5/18/19465 Knob Rd.
Wexford, PA 15090
Michael Schmidt
724-935-3090
Residents only
Allegheny County
Moon Township
6/1/19Moon Township Municipal Building
1000 Beaver Grade Rd.
Moon Township, PA 15108
Lora Dombrowski
412-262-1700
Residents only.
Allegheny County
Mr. Lebanon Township
7/27/19Mt Lebanon High School
7 Horsman Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15228
Rudy Sukal
412-343-3869
Residents only
Allegheny County
Municipality of Monroeville
2/9/19
4/6/19
7/20/19
10/5/19
200 Starr Dr.
Monroeville, PA 15146
Mike Adams
866-815-0016
Residents only
Allegheny County
North Versailles Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Patricia Logo
412-823-6602
Residents only
Allegheny County
Pine Township
5/4/19Pine Township Municipal Building
230 Pearce Mill Rd.
Wexford, PA 15090
Pamela Alikhani
724-625-1636
Residents only.
Allegheny County
Richland Township
3/30/19
11/2/19
Richland Township Municipal Building
4019 Dickey Road
Gibsonia PA 15044
Melissa Williams
724-443-5921
Residents only
Allegheny County
South Park Township
6/1/19South Park Library Parking lot
2675 Brownsville Road
South Park, PA 15129
Karen Fosbaugh
412-831-7000
Residents only
Allegheny County
Swissvale Borough
5/18/19Les Getz Memorial Park
7200 Church St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15218
Greg Bachy
412-271-0350
Residents only
Armstrong County
Manor Township
5/13-5/18/19Manor Township Shed
189 Fort Run Road
Ford City, PA 16226
Robert Southworth
724-763-3978
Residents only.
Beaver County
Ambridge Borough
7/27/19Ambridge Borough Building
600 Eleventh Street
Ambridge, PA 15003
Joseph Kauer
866-815-0016
Residents only
Beaver County
Chippewa Township
6/15/19Veterans Park
 3848 37th St Ext
 Beaver Falls, PA 15010
Rich Bebout
724-843-8177
Residents only
Berks County
Berks County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Jane Meeks
610-478-6362
Residents only
Berks County
Borough of Kutztown
5/4/19
9/21/19
Borough of Kutztown Train Station
110 Railroad St.
Kutztown PA 19530
Brian Bailey
610-683-6131
Residents only
Blair County
Blair County IRC
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Katrina Pope
814-942-7472
Residents only
Blair County
IRC Buckhorn Recycling
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Katrina Pope
814-942-7472
Residents only
Bradford County
NTSWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Leigh Twoey
570-297-4177
Residents only
Butler County County
Adams Township
6/1/19
9/28/19
Adams Township Municipal Building
690 Valencia Rd
Mars, PA 16046
Haley Geyer
724-625-2221 Ext 229
Residents only
Butler County
Cranberry Township
4/6/19
9/7/19
Cranberry Township Department of Public Works
20729 Route 19
Cranberry Township, PA
Lorin Meeder
724-776-4806
Residents only
Butler County
ECS&R
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Mike Liscinski
814-425-7773
Residents only
Butler County
Penn Township
9/21/19Penn Township
157 Airport Road
Butler, PA 16002
Linda Zerfoss
724-586-1165
Residents only.
Cambria County
Cambria County SWMA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Kris Howdyshell
814-472-2109
Residents only
Carbon County
Borough of Bowmanstown
6/29/19Bowmanstown Borough Garage
411 Spring Street
Bowmanstown, PA 18030
Tracey L Burbage
610-852-2455
Residents only
Carbon County
Franklin Township Supervisors
06/08/19
10/26/19
Franklin Township Recycling Center
900 Fairyland Road
Lehighton PA 18235
Brenda Neeb
610-377-1773
Residents only
Carbon County
Kidder Township
8/3/19Kidder Township Municipal Building
10 Lake Harmony Road
Lake Harmony PA 18624
Chrissy Lindsey
570-722-5693
Kidder Township Residents only
Carbon County
Palmerton Borough
5/16/19
9/19/19
Palmerton Borough Public Works Garage
402 South Third St.
Palmerton, PA 18071
Rodger Danielson
610-826-2505
Residents only
Carbon County
Penn Forest Township
7/20/19Penn Forest Township Transfer Station
88 Transfer Road
Jim Thorpe, PA 18229
Warren Reiner
484-464-5629
Residents only.
Carbon County
Weatherly Borough
6/22/19
9/12/19
Eurana Park
560 Third St.
Weatherly, PA 18255
Harold Pudliner
570-427-8640
Residents only
Centre County
Centre County Centre Co Recycling & Refuse Authority
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and timesContact program for details. 814-238-7005
Residents only
Chester County
East Goshen Township
6/8/19
11/9/19
East Goshen Township Park
1661 Paoli Park
West Chester PA 19380
Sue Smith
610-692-7171
Township Residents Only
Chester County
West Brandywine Township
5/11/19North Brandywine Middle School
256 Reeceville Road West
Brandywine PA 19320
Linda Formica
610-380-8200
Caln Twp, South Coatesville Boro, East Brandywine, Valley, West Bradford, West Brandywine.
Chester County
West Goshen Township
3/30/19
11/2/19
West Goshen Township
1025 Paoli Pike
West Chester PA 19380
Lisa Covatta
610-696-5266
Residents only.
Chester County
Willstown Township
4/20/19Willistown Township Public Works Yard
688 Sugartown Rd.
Malvern, PA 19355
Mark Bem
610-647-5137
Residents only.
Clarion County
Clarion County
6/8/19
9/21/19
Clarion County Park
41 Clarion County Park
Shippenville, PA 16254
Kristi Amato
814-226-4000
Residents only
Clearfield County
Clearfield County SWA
4/27/19
9/14/19
Clearfield County Prison Parking Lot
115 Twenty 1st Street
Clearfield, PA 16830
Jodi Brennan
866-815-0016
Registration required. Residents only
Clinton County
Clinton County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Michael Crist
570-769-6977
Residents only
Crawford County
City of Titusville
6/1/19Public Works West
249 Oil Creek Drive
Titusville PA 16354
Larry Manross
814-827-5300
Crawford County
Crawford County SWA
5/4/19
9/21/19
Gate 1 - Crawfoird County Fairgrounds
20939 Hamilton Road
Meadville PA 16335
Brenda Schmidt
814-333-7366
Residents only
Crawford County
ECS&R
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Mike Liscinski
814-425-7773
Residents only
Cumberland County
Cumberland County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Justin Miller
717-240-6489
Residents only
Dauphin County
Dauphin County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Keith Kepler
717-982-6772
County residents
Delaware County
Concord Township
4/13/19
10/12/19
Public Works Building
43 Thornton Road
Glen Mills PA 19342
Judy Melfi
610-459-8911
Residents only
Delaware County
Marple Twp./Haverford Twp./Newtown Twp.
5/18/19Delaware County Community College
901 S. Media Line Road
Media PA 19063
Joe Romano
610-356-4040
Residents only.
Delaware County
Middletown Township
4/20/19Middletown Township Lot 27
N. Pennell Road
Lima PA 19037
Alexandra Mitchell
610-565-2700
Township residents.
Delaware County
Upper Providence Township
4/20/19Promenade At Granite Run
1067 West Baltimore Pike
Media PA 19063
Greg Lebold
610-565-4944
Residents only
Erie County
ECS&R
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Mike Liscinski
814-425-7773
Residents only
Erie County
Erie County
1/12/19
3/9/19
4/13/19
6/8/19
7/13/19
8/10/19
10/12/19
11/9/19
12/14/19
1624 Fillmore Ave.
Erie, PA
Brittany Prischak
814-451-6336
Residents only.
Erie County
Erie County/Albion Borough
5/11/1936 Bessemer Street
Albion PA 16401
Brittany Prischak
814-451-7326
Residents only
Erie County
Erie County/City of Corry
02/09/19
09/14/19
650 East Smith Street
Corry, PA
Brittany Prischak
814-451-6336
Residents only.
Erie County
North East Township
5/3/19
5/4/19
North East Township Municipal Building
10300 West Main Rd.
North East, PA 16428
August Neff
814-725-8606
Residents only
Erie County
Summit Township
5/9-5/11/19Summit Township Municipal Garage
8900 Old French Rd.
Erie, PA 16509
Michelle Nesselhauf
814-868-9686
Residents only.
Fayette County
Fayette County
4/27/19Fayette County Fairgrounds
132 Pechin Rd
Dunbar, PA 15431
Barb
724-628-3360
Residents only
Fayette County
Fayette County
5/11/19Brownsville Twp/Redstone Twp
6231 National Pike
Grindstone
Sheila Shea
724-430-1200
Residents only
Fayette County
Fayette County
6/1/1990 Romo Lane
Uniontown
Sheila Shea
724-430-1200
Residents only
Fayette County
Fayette County
6/8/19Fairchance Boro
Deforest Ave.
Sheila Shea
724-430-1200
Residents only
Fayette County
Fayette County
9/21/19Wharton Twp
Elliotsville Rd
Sheila Shea
724-430-1200
Residents only
Franklin County
Washington Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Jeffrey Geesemen
717-762-3128
Township residents
Franklin County
Washington Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Jeffrey Geesemen
717-762-3128
Residents only
Fulton County
Fulton County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.George Johnson
717-485-3938
Residents only
Fulton County
Fulton County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.George Johnson
717-485-3938
County residents
Greene County
Greene County
5/1/19
9/25/19
Greene County Fairgrounds
107 Fairgrounds Rd.
Wayneburg, PA 15370
Mimi Ritenour
724-852-5300
Residents only
Huntingdon County
Huntingdon County Comm.
5/18/19
7/13/19
9/28/19
11/9/19
Huntingdon County Fairgrounds
10455 Fairgrounds Access Rd
Huntingdon, PA 16652
Lou Ann Shontz
814-643-1360
Residents only.
Jefferson County
Jefferson County
5/4/19Goodwill Inc.
131 Preston Way
Falls Creek, PA 15840
Donna Cooper
866-815-0016
Residents only
Juniata County
Keep Juniata County Beautiful
4/27/19Juniata County Fairgrounds
308 West 8th St.
Port Royal, PA 17082
Donald Clark
717-527-4414
Residents only
Lancaster County
Conoy Township
4/12/19-4/14/19
10/11/19-10/13/19
Conoy Township Clean-up Days Spring/Fall 2019
Intersection of North Second Street and Route 441
Bainbridge PA 17502
Gina Mariani
717-278-8484
Residents only.
Lancaster County
Lancaster County SWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Michelle Mathason
717-397-9968
County residents
Lebanon County
Lebanon County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Amy Mazzella Di Bosco
717-867-5798
County residents
Lehigh County
Slatington Borough
4/20/19Borough of Slatington Maintenance Garage
550 W. Church Street
Slatington, PA 18080
Jason Ruff
610-767-2131
Residents only
Lehigh County
Weisenberg Township
3/16/19
9/28/19
Weisenberg Volunteer Fire Department
2500 Golden Key Rd.
Kutztown, PA 19530
Brian Carl
610-285-6660
Residents only
Luzerne County
Dallas Area Municipal Authority (DAMA)
8/10/19DAMA Leaf, Yard Waste and Compost Facility
3337 State Route 118
Dallas, PA 18612
Ryan Longfoot
570-696-1133
Residents only.
Luzerne County
Dennison Township
10/12/19Dennison Township Recycling Center
54 Linden St.
White Haven, PA 18661
Sheila Weaver
570-991-7229
Residents Only.
Luzerne County
Dupont Borough
8/15/19Dupont Municipal Building
600 Chestnut St.
Dupont, PA 18641
Patricia McDonald
570-655-6216
Residents only
Luzerne County
Salem Township
6/25/19Salem Township Building
38 Bomboy Lane
Berwick, PA 18603
Patricia Fritz
570-752-4399
Residents only
Luzerne County
Wright Township
6/15/19Wright Township
321 South Moutain Boulevard
Mountaintop PA 18707
Pamela Heard
570-474-9067
Residents only
Mercer County
Sharpsville Borough
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Ken Robertson
724-962-7896
Residents only
Mercer County
Tri-County Industries
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Elizabeth Bertha
724-748-4705
Residents only
Mifflin County
Mifflin County SWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Lisa Smith
717-242-3301
Residents only
Monroe County
Barrett Township
5/4/19
6/1/19
7/13/19
8/3/19
9/7/19
10/5/19
Barrett Township Maintenance Facility
194 Sandspring Rd.
Cresco, PA 18326
Pam Gardsy
570-595-2602
Residents only.
Monroe County
Chestnut Hill Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.David Albright
570-992-7247
Residents only
Monroe County
Eldred Township
5/1/19-9/30/19Eldred Township
P.O. Box 600
Kunkletown PA 18058
Ann Velopolcek
610-381-4252
Residents only.
Monroe County
Hamilton Township
5/1-5/4/19
10/2-10/5/19
Hamilton Township Municipal Building
229 Fenner Ave.
Sciota, PA 18354
Lawrence Buzzard
570-992-7020
Township Residents Only.
Monroe County
Jackson Township
5/15-5/18/19Jackson Township Maintenance Building
2162 Route 715
Reeders, PA 18352
Donnie Kresge
570-620-0290
Residents only.
Monroe County
Middle Smithfield Township
5/3/19
5/4/19
10/4/19
10/5/19
Middle Smithfield Township Municipal Building
147 Municipal Dr.
East Stroudsburg, PA 18302
Cory Lyon
570-460-1392
Residents only.
Monroe County
Monroe County
4/27/19Northampton Community College
2411 PA-715
Tannersville PA 18372
Jim Lambert
570-643-6100
Residents only.
Monroe County
Paradise Township
5/2-5/4/19
10/3-10/5/19
Paradise Township Municipal Building
5912 Paradise Valley Rd.
Cresco, PA 18326
Reda Briglia
570-595-9880
Residents only.
Monroe County
Pocono Township
5/2-5/4/19Pocono Township
112 Municipal Drive
Tannersville PA 18372
Donna Asure
570-629-1922
Residents only.
Monroe County
Ross Township
4/26/19
4/27/19
Ross Township Maintenance Building
258 Anchorage Rd.
Saylorsburg, PA 18353
Doris Price
570-992-4990
Residents only.
Monroe County
Smithfield Township
5/15-5/19/19Smithfield Township Municipal Building
1155 Red Fox Rd.
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Ed McCormick
570-223-5082
Residents only.
Monroe County
Stroud Township
4/24-4/27/19Stroud Township Maintenance Building
134 Gaunt Rd.
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
Daryl Eppley
570-421-3362
Residents only.
Monroe County
Tunkannock Township
5/17-5/20/19Tunkhannock Township Municipal Building
1557 Long Pond Rd.
Long Pond, PA 18334
Kate Lambert
570-646-3008
Residents only.
Montgomery County
Abington Township
2/23/19
6/15/19
11/16/19
Public Works Building
2201 Florey Lane
Abington PA 19001
Lisa Erkert
267-536-1032
Residents only
Montgomery County
Lower Merion Township
6/22/19Robert J. Koegel Public Works ComplexJ. Przbyszewski
610-726-7139
Township Residents Only
Montgomery County
Lower Moreland Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Kelly Jones
215-947-3100
Residents only
Montgomery County
Montgomery Township
4/27/19Montgomery Township Building
1001 Stump Road
Montgomeryville PA 18936
Stacy Crandell
215-393-6900
Residents only
Montgomery County
Towamencin Township
6/22/19North Penn High School
1340 Valley Forge Rd.
Lansdale, PA 19446
Robert Ford
215-368-7602
Residents only
Northampton County
North Catasauqua Borough
7/27/19North Catasauqua Borough Public Works Complex
1460 Main St.
North Catasauqua, PA 18032
Nancy Knecht
610-264-1504
Residents only.
Northampton County
Northampton County
4/13/19
4/27/19
5/4/19
9/14/19
9/21/19
10/5/19
4/13/19 Grand Central Landfill
4/17/19 & 9/14/19 City of Easton Recycling Center
5/4/19 City of Bethlehem Municipal Rink
9/21/19 Forks Twp Public Works Facility
10/5/19 Northampton Borough Community Center
Serena Davis
610-829-6332
Residents only
Northampton County
Walnutport Borough
5/15/19Walnutport Borough Office
417 Lincoln Ave
Walnutport, PA 18088
Annette Lacko
610-767-1322
*Borough Residents Only
Potter County
Potter County SWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Dee Whitney
8148489640
Residents only
Snyder County
Snyder County
6/21/19
6/22/19
Monroe Township Building
39 Municipal Dr.
Selinsgrove, PA 17870
Tom Gibson
570-374-6889
Residents only.
Sullivan County
NTSWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Leigh Twoey
570-297-4177
Residents only
Tioga County
NTSWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Leigh Twoey
570-297-4177
Residents only
Tioga County
Tiadaghton Area Transfer Station
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Leigh Twoey
570-297-4177
Residents only
Warren County
Warren County
4/13/19
7/13/19
10/12/19
Different event locations for each date.Dan Glotz
866-815-0016
Residents only.
Contact program for locations.
Washington County
Morris Township
5/4/194572 Prosperity Pike
Prosperity PA 15329
Kathy Lesnock
724-222-0352
Residents only.
Westmoreland County
City of Arnold
5/4/19Westmoreland Cleanways Recycling Center
113 Innovative Lane
Latrobe, PA 15650
Mario Bellavia
724-337-7611
City Residents Only
Westmoreland County
City of Latrobe
5/18/19Greater Latrobe High School Stadium Lot
1 Memorial Dr.
Latrobe, PA 15650
Carla Baldwin
724-539-4200
Residents only.
Westmoreland County
City of Lower Burrell
5/4/19
11/2/19
Lower Burrell Police Department Parking Lot
2800 Bethel Street
Lower Burrell PA 15068
Amy Rockwell
724-335-9875
Residents only.
Westmoreland County
Salem Township
5/18/19Salem Township Municipal Building
244 Congruity Rd.
Greensburg, PA 15601
Robert Zundel
724-668-7500
Residents only.
Westmoreland County
South Huntingdon Township
4/13/19
10/12/19
South Huntingdon Twp Municipal Complex
1380 Mt Pleasant Rd
West Newton, PA 15089
Jaimie Hribar
724-872-8474
Residents only.
Westmoreland County
West Newton Borough
4/26/19West Newton Public Library
124 N Water St
West Newton, PA 15089
Pam Humenik
724-872-6860
Residents only.
Westmoreland County
Westmoreland Cleanways
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Ellen Keefe
724-879-4020
Residents only
Wyoming County
Eaton Township
6/1/19Eaton Township
1331 Hunter Highway
Tunkhann
Paul Rowker
570-706-6861
Residents only
Wyoming County
Wyoming County Recycling
5/11/19
9/14/19
Wyoming County Recycling
130 Tunkhannock Township Dr.
Tunkhannock, PA 18657
Mike Rogers Jr.
570-836-0729
Residents only
York County
York County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Greg Pearson
717-845-1066
Three locations