Begin Main Content Area

Household Hazardous Waste Collection Programs

Various counties, municipalities, municipal authorities, environmental advocacy organizations and commercial waste haulers operate or sponsor sites or events where citizens can drop off waste materials that can create environmental and public health hazards if disposed of improperly, commonly called "Household Hazardous Waste" or HHW.

Below is a listing of ongoing programs and one-time events where citizens can drop off HHW to ensure that it is disposed of properly. the program and event list below is organized by county and operator or sponsor, the latter is usually a local municipality in which collection is performed.

Some commercial waste collectors and/or municipalities also operate curb-side collection programs, in which HHW can be left to the curb to be picked up like regular trash. See the special waste materials curbside collection programs page to see if your community maintains such a program and for details about what materials are eligible for collection and how to participate.

DEP maintains this list based on publicly available information and information submitted to the department. DEP cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information listed here. please contact the program representative for the most accurate and up-to-date details regarding the program.

Household Hazardous Waste (HHW) Collection Events and Drop-off Programs by County

*IMPORTANT Consumer Notice: Before taking any hazardous wastes to Collection points or drop-off locations, please contact the program representative first to learn what types of materials will be accepted, times and days of operation, and other program details. Not all locations may accept all items, such as pesticides or flammable materials. Most municipal programs have residency requirements. Some programs have registration requirements and/or have nominal fees associated with disposal of some types of waste.

County / OperatorDate(s)LocationContact
Allegheny County
Harrison Township
4/27/19
10/26/19
Harrison Township Building
1 Municipal Dr.
Natrona Heights, PA 15065
Rich Hill
724-226-1393
Residents only
Allegheny County
Marshall Township
5/18/19465 Knob Rd.
Wexford, PA 15090
Michael Schmidt
724-935-3090
Residents only
Allegheny County
Moon Township
6/1/19Moon Township Municipal Building
1000 Beaver Grade Rd.
Moon Township, PA 15108
Lora Dombrowski
412-262-1700
Residents only.
Allegheny County
Mr. Lebanon Township
7/27/19Mt Lebanon High School
7 Horsman Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15228
Rudy Sukal
412-343-3869
Residents only
Allegheny County
Municipality of Monroeville
2/9/19
4/6/19
7/20/19
10/5/19
200 Starr Dr.
Monroeville, PA 15146
Mike Adams
866-815-0016
Residents only
Allegheny County
PRC/Allegheny County #1
5/4/19The North Park Swimming Pool Parking Lot
303 Pearce Mill Road
Allison Park PA 15101
Justin Stockdale
412-488-7490
Residents Only
Allegheny County
Richland Township
3/30/19
11/2/19
Richland Township Municipal Building
4019 Dickey Road
Gibsonia PA 15044
Melissa Williams
724-443-5921
Residents only
Allegheny County
South Park Township
6/1/19South Park Library Parking Lot
2675 Brownsville Road
South Park, PA 15129
Karen Fosbaugh
412-831-7000
Residents only
Allegheny County
Swissvale Borough
5/18/19Les Getz Memorial Park
7200 Church St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15218
Greg Bachy
412-271-0350
Residents only
Allegheny County
Upper St. Clair Township
5/11/19
10/12/19
Township of Upper St. Clair
1820 McLaughlin Run Road
Upper St Clair PA 15241
Debbi Yelich
412-831-9000
Township Citizens Only!
Allegheny County
Whitehall Borough
6/22/19Public Works Garage
100 Borough Park Drive
Pittsburgh PA 15236
Courtney Wertz
412-884-0505
Residents only
Beaver County
Ambridge Borough
7/27/19Ambridge Borough Building
600 Eleventh Street
Ambridge, PA 15003
Joseph Kauer
866-815-0016
Residents only
Beaver County
Chippewa Township
6/15/19Veterans Park
 3848 37th St Ext
 Beaver Falls, PA
Rich Bebout
724-843-8177
Residents only
Berks County
Berks County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Jane Meeks
610-478-6362
Residents only
Blair County
Blair County IRC
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Katrina Pope
814-942-7472
Residents only
Blair County
Intermunicipal Realtions Committee
7/12/19
7/13/19
Peoples Natural Gas Field VIP Parking Lot
1000 Park Avenue
Altoona, PA 16602
Katrina Pope
814-942-7472
Residents only.
Bucks County
Bucks County
5/11/19Bucks County Community CollegePatti Lynn
215-345-3414
Bucks County
Bucks County
6/1/19Upper Bucks Vo-Tech School PerkasiePatti Lynn
215-345-3414
Bucks County
Bucks County
6/29/19Central Bucks High School, WarringtonPatti Lynn
215-345-3414
Bucks County
Bucks County
8/24/19Bucks County Tech High School, Fairless HillsPatti Lynn
215-345-3414
Bucks County
Bucks County
9/21/19Strayer Middle School, QuakertownPatti Lynn
215-345-3414
Butler County
Adams Township
6/1/19
9/28/19
Adams Township Municipal Building
690 Valencia Rd
Mars, PA 16046
Haley Geyer
724-625-2221 Ext 229
Residents only
Butler County
Cranberry Township
4/6/19
9/7/19
Cranberry Township Department of Public Works
20729 Route 19
Cranberry Township, PA
Lorin Meeder
724-776-4806
Residents only
Butler County
ECS&R
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Mike Liscinski
814-425-7773
Residents only
Butler County
Penn Township
9/21/19Penn Township
157 Airport Road
Butler, PA 16002
Linda Zerfoss
724-586-1165
Residents only.
Cambria County
PRC/Cambria County
5/18/19Environmental Technology Facility
128 Industrial Park Road
Johnstown, PA 15904
Justin Stockdale
412-488-7490
Residents Only
Centre County
Centre County Recycling & Refuse Authority
4/26/19
4/27/19
Centre County Recycling & Refuse Authority
253 Transfer Road
Bellefonte PA 16823
Joanne Shafer
814-238-7005
Residents only
Chester County
Chester County SWA
4/27/19Octorara High School Parking LotNancy Fromnick
610-273-3771
Chester County
Chester County SWA
5/18/19Owens J. Roberts Middle SchoolNancy Fromnick
610-273-3771
Chester County
Chester County SWA
6/21/19CICU Learning CenterNancy Fromnick
610-273-3771
Chester County
Chester County SWA
9/7/19Oxford School DistrictNancy Fromnick
610-273-3771
Chester County
Chester County SWA
10/12/19Government Services CenterNancy Fromnick
610-273-3771
Clarion County
Clarion County
6/8/19
9/21/19
Clarion County Park
41 Clarion County Park
Shippenville, PA 16254
Kristi Amato
814-226-4000
Residents only
Clearfield County
Clearfield County SWA
4/27/19
9/14/19
Clearfield County Prison Parking Lot
115 Twenty 1st Street
Clearfield, PA 16830
Jodi Brennan
866-815-0016
Registration required.
Residents only
Clinton County
Clinton County SWA
8/23/19
8/24/19
Wayne Township Landfill's Recycling CenterMickael Crist
570-769-6977
Crawford County
City of Titusville
6/1/19Public Works West
249 Oil Creek Drive
Titusville PA 16354
Larry Manross
814-827-5300
Crawford County
Crawford County SWA
5/4/19
9/21/19
Gate 1 - Crawfoird County Fairgrounds
20939 Hamilton Road
Meadville PA 16335
Brenda Schmidt
814-333-7366
Residents only
Crawford County
ECS&R
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Mike Liscinski
814-425-7773
Residents only
Cumberland County
Cumberland County
7/18/19
8/17/19
9/19/19
Cumberland County Recycling Center
1001 Claremont Road
Carlisle PA
Justin Miller
717-240-6489
Preregistration required.
Residents only.
Delaware County
Delaware County SWA
5/4/19Emergency Services Training CenterSara Nelson
610-892-9627
Delaware County
Delaware County SWA
7/20/19Delaware County Community College
901 S. Media Line Road
Media PA 19063
Sara Nelson
610-892-9627
Delaware County
Delaware County SWA
9/14/19Penn State-Brandywine CampusSara Nelson
610-892-9627
Delaware County
Delaware County SWA
10/5/19Upper Chichester Municipal BuildingSara Nelson
610-892-9627
Elk County
Elk County
5/11/19Community Recycling Center
850 Washington Street
St. Marys
Bekki Titcher
814-776-5373
Residents only
Erie County
ECS&R
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Mike Liscinski
814-425-7773
Residents only
Erie County
Erie County
1/12/19
3/9/19
4/13/19
6/8/19
7/13/19
8/10/19
10/12/19
11/9/19
12/14/19
1624 Fillmore Ave.
Erie, PA
Brittany Prischak
814-451-6336
Residents only.
Erie County
Erie County/Albion Borough
5/11/1936 Bessemer Street
Albion PA 16401
Brittany Prischak
814-451-7326
Residents only
Erie County
Erie County/City of Corry
2/09/19
9/14/19
650 East Smith Street
Corry, PA
Brittany Prischak
814-451-6336
Residents only.
Fayette County
PRC/Fayette County
6/22/19Fayette County Fairgrounds
132 Pechin Rd
Dunbar, PA 15431
Michael Stepaniak
412-488-7490
Residents only.
Indiana County
Indiana County SWA
9/7/191715 Route 119 South
Homer City, PA 15748
Missy Barriss
724-479-0444
Residents only
Jefferson County
Jefferson County
5/4/19Goodwill Inc.
131 Preston Way
Falls Creek, PA 15840
Donna Cooper
866-815-0016
Residents only
Lancaster County
Lancaster County SWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Michelle Mathason
717-397-9968
County residents
Mercer County
Tri-County Industries
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Elizabeth Bertha
724-748-4705
Residents only
Monroe County
Chestnut Hill Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.David Albright
570-992-7247
Residents only
Northampton County
Northampton County
5/18/19Northampton Community College
3835 Green Pond Rd.
Bethlehem PA 18020
Serena Davis
610-829-6332
Residents only.
Philadelphia County
City of Philadelphia
5/11/191st District Highway Yard - Parkside Ave.Kyle Lewis
215-686-5577
Philadelphia County
City of Philadelphia
6/22/19Northwest Transfer Station - Domino LaneKyle Lewis
215-686-5577
Philadelphia County
City of Philadelphia
7/18/19Street Dept. Training Facility - State RoadKyle Lewis
215-686-5577
Philadelphia County
City of Philadelphia
9/14/193rd District Highway Yard - 22nd and YorkKyle Lewis
215-686-5577
Philadelphia County
City of Philadelphia
10/12/19Streets Dept. Facility - South 63rd StreetKyle Lewis
215-686-5577
Snyder County
Snyder County
6/21/19
6/22/19
Monroe Township Building
39 Municipal Dr.
Selinsgrove, PA 17870
Tom Gibson
570-374-6889
Residents only.
Warren County
Warren County
4/13/19
7/13/19
10/12/19
Different event locations for each date.Dan Glotz
866-815-0016
Residents only.
Contact program for locations.
Westmoreland County
City of Lower Burrell
5/4/19
11/2/19
Lower Burrell Police Department Parking Lot
2800 Bethel Street
Lower Burrell PA 15068
Amy Rockwell
724-335-9875
Residents only.
Westmoreland County
Westmoreland Cleanways and Recycling
6/29/19Westmoreland Cleanways Recycling Center
113 Innovative Lane
Latrobe, PA 15650
Ellen Keefe
724-879-4020
Residents only.