Skip Navigation LinksDEP > Businesses > Water > Bureau of Clean Water > Water Quality > Stream Redesignations > Stream Assessment Notifications

Stream Assessment Notifications

Under 25 Pa. Code 93.4d(a) Processing of petitions, evaluations and assessments to change a designated use (related to public notice of receipt of evaluation, or assessments of water, for High Quality (HQ) or Exceptional Value (EV) Waters redesignation) the Department of Environmental Protection hereby gives notice that an evaluation will be conducted on all or portions of the streams listed below to determine the proper Aquatic Life Use or Special Protection designations in this commonwealth's Water Quality Standards. This notice does not imply a HQ or EV designation, but this assessment may lead to a recommendation to the Environmental Quality Board (EQB) for redesignation.

To enhance public awareness of these activities, the Department is announcing an additional eNOTICE subscription category that includes stream evaluation notifications.

Currently eNOTICE includes subscription category types for:

  1. DEP permit applications,
  2. DEP Land Recycling Act 2 Notices, and
  3. DEP eComment Open Comment Periods

The Department encourages you to visit the eNOTICE website and consider taking advantage of the subscription categories available through eNOTICE to stay informed and to take advantage of notification and comment opportunities.

June 6, 2018
Stream Name Tributary To County
Bermudian Creek Conewago Creek York/Adams
Logan Spring Run Little Juniata River Huntingdon
March 8, 2018
Stream Name Tributary To County
Bear Creek Schuylkill River Schuylkill
Beaver Run West Branch Susquehanna River Clearfield
Bellman Run Johnson creek Tioga
Bender Run West Branch Susquehanna River Lycoming
Big Run Mahoning Creek Jefferson
Boal Gap Run Sinking Creek Centre
Boiling Spring Run Beaverdam Creek Blair
Bradley Run Clearfield Creek Cambria
Brooder Hollow Brook North Branch Cole Creek Mckean
Campbell Hollow Run Lillibridge Creek McKean
Cush Creek West Branch Susquehanna River Indiana
Dale Run Moravian Run Clearfield
Earl Hollow Run Allegheny River Potter
Elk Creek Park Run Elk Creek Erie
Elm Flat Run Allegheny River Potter
Fishing Creek Bald Eagle Creek Clinton
Fisk Hollow Run Fishing Creek Potter
Flanigans River Little Chest Creek Cambria
Husband Run Oil Creek Venango
Kishacoquillas Creek Juniata River Mifflin
Laurel Run Mill Creek Luzerne
Little Chest Creek Chest Creek Cambria
Little Juniata River Juniata River Huntingdon
Little Sandy Run North Fork Beech Creek Centre
Long Run Lehigh River Carbon
Martins Creek Delaware River Northampton
McElhattan Creek West Branch Susquehanna River Clinton
Mill Creek Aquashicola Creek Carbon
Mill Creek North Branch Susquehanna River Luzerne
Mountain Lick Creek Mountain Run Clearfield, Elk
Moyers Mill Rn Walker Lake Snyder
Obenhoffers Creek North Branch Susquehanna River Luzerne
Orson Run Muddy Creek York
Penns Creek Susquehanna River Centre
Penns Creek Susquehanna River Centre
Pohopoco Creek Lehigh River Carbon
Poplar Run Bell Run Clearfield
Pump Station Hollow Run Allegheny River Potter
Roaring Run Slab Cabin Run Centre
Sawmill Run West Branch Susquehanna River Clearfield
Smoke Hole Run South Fork Powell Creek Dauphin
Snyder Run Allegheny River Venango
Spring Creek Blue Marsh Lake Berks
Sugar Hollow Creek Pohopoco Creek Monroe
Teed Hollow Cowanesque River Potter
UNT to Allegheny River (RM 107.57) Allegheny River Venango
UNT to Bear Run (RM 2.92) Bear Run Clearfield, Indiana
Unt To Bell Run (RM 4.62) Bell Run Clearfield
Unt To Bell Run (RM 7.6) Bell Run Clearfield
UNT to Chest Creek Chest Creek Cambria
UNT to Clearfield Creek Clearfield Creek Cambria
Unt To Curry Run (RM 4.78) Curry Run Clearfield
UNT to Dale Run (RM 0.36) Dale Run Clearfield
UNT to Gap Run (RM 1.39) Gap Run Centre
Unt To Lehigh Canal (rm 2.18) Lehigh Canal Northampton
Unt To Lehigh River (rm 3.45) Lehigh River Northampton
UNT to Lizard Creek (RM 11.35) Lizard Creek Schuylkill
UNT to Lizard Creek (RM 13.64) Lizard Creek Schuylkill
UNT to Pine Creek (rm 1.09) Pine Creek Crawford
UNT to Spring Creek (rm 1.31) Spring Creek Centre
Unt To Tionesta Creek (rm 25.85) Tionesta Creek Forest
UNT to UNT to Middle Creek (15.05) UNT to Middle Creek Snyder
November 16, 2017
Stream Name County Tributary To
Le Boeuf Creek Erie French Creek
November 14, 2017
Stream Name County Tributary To
Mahoning Creek Armstrong Allegheny River
October 13, 2017
Stream Name County Tributary To
Marsh Creek Chester East Brandywine Creek
UNT Whetstone Creek Delaware Whetstone Creek
September 15, 2017
Stream Name County Tributary To
Cranberry Creek Monroe Paradise Creek
June 15, 2016
Stream Name County Tributary To
Aylesworth Creek Lackawanna Lackawanna River
Bear Run Jefferson / Indiana West Branch Suquehanna River
Beaver Run Cambria / Clearfield West Branch Suquehanna River
Benson Run Erie Le Boeuf Creek
Brace Brook Susquehanna / Wayne Lackawanna River
Douglas Run Cambria / Indiana West Branch Susquehanna River
Emeigh Run Cambria West Branch Susquehanna River
Glen Brook Columbia East Branch Briar Creek
Hogback Run Clearfield West Branch Susquehanna River
Hosensack Creek Montgomery / Lehigh Perkiomen Creek
Kettle Run Centre Penns Creek
Laurel Run Huntingdon Great Trough Creek
Laurel Run (Port Matilda) Centre Bald Eagle Creek
Little Dent Run Cameron Bennet Branch Sinnemahoning Creek
Mosquito Creek Lycoming West Branch Susquehanna River
North Run Clearfield West Branch Susquehanna River
Oliver Run Centre Laurel Run (Port Matilda)
Patchin Run Clearfield West Branch Susquehanna River
Peet Brook Potter Allegheny River
Rauchtown Creek Lycoming / Clinton UNT Antes Creek
Sand Run Tioga Wilson Creek
Sixpenny Creek Berks Schuylkill River
Spencer Creek Erie South Branch French Creek
Stony Run Union Laurel Run
UNT Blacksmith Run McKean Blacksmith Run
UNT Lehigh Canal (Weisport) Carbon Lehigh Canal
UNT Little Schuylkill River Schuylkill Little Schuylkill River
UNT Little Schuylkill River Schuylkill / Berks Little Schuylkill River
UNT Little Schuylkill River "Rabbit Run" Schuylkill Little Schuylkill River
UNT Mahoning Creek Schuylkill Mahoning Creek
UNT Marsh Run Crawford Marsh Run
UNT North Branch Little Conemaugh River Cambria North Branch Little Conemaugh River
UNT Penns Creek Centre Penns Creek
UNT Stonycreek River Somerset Stony Creek River
UNT Trout Run Cambria Trout Run
UNT West Branch Susquehanna River Clearfield West Branch Susquehanna River
Wash Creek Schuylkill Mahoning Creek
Water Tank Run Elk Elk Creek

Persons who have technical data concerning the water quality, instream habitat or biological conditions of these stream sections are encouraged to make it available to the department for consideration in the assessment. Data should be submitted to:

Mark Brickner
Division of Water Quality
Bureau of Clean Water
P.O. Box 8774, Harrisburg, PA 17105-8467
e-mail mbrickner@pa.gov

Data should be submitted no later than 30 days following the publication of this notice. Questions concerning these evaluation can be directed to Mr.Brickner at 717.787.9637.