Skip Navigation LinksDEP > Businesses > Water > Bureau of Clean Water > Black Fly > Treated Streams

Black Fly - Treated Streams

Treated Streams

The following streams will be treated by the Pennsylvania Black Fly Suppression Program

  • Allegheny River
  • Aughwick Creek
  • Bald Eagle Creek
  • Brandywine Creek
  • Brokenstraw Creek
  • Chemung River
  • Chest Creek
  • Clarion River
  • Conemaugh River
  • Conewago Creek
  • Conewango Creek
  • Connoquenessing Creek
  • Conodoguinet Creek
  • Delaware River
  • Fishing Creek (Columbia County)
  • Frankstown Branch Juniata River
  • French Creek (Chester County)
  • French Creek (Venango County)
  • Juniata River
  • Kiskiminetas River
  • Lehigh River
  • Loyalhanna Creek
  • Loyalsock Creek
  • Mahantango Creek
  • Mahoning Creek
  • Manatawny Creek
  • Middle Creek
  • Neshannock Creek
  • North Branch Susquehanna River
  • Octoraro Creek
  • Oil Creek
  • Penns Creek
  • Perkiomen Creek
  • Pine Creek (Lycoming County)
  • Redbank Creek
  • Sandy Creek
  • Schuylkill River
  • Sherman Creek
  • Slippery Rock Creek
  • Sugar Creek (Venango County)
  • Susquehanna River
  • Swatara Creek
  • Tionesta Creek
  • Tohickon Creek
  • Tulpehocken Creek
  • Tunkhannock Creek
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • West Branch Susquehanna River
  • Yellow Breeches Creek
  • Youghiogheny River

The following table lists the treated streams by county:

County Treated Streams
Adams Conewago Creek
Armstrong Allegheny River, Kiskiminetas River, Mahoning Creek, Redbank Creek
Berks Manatawny Creek, Schuylkill River, Tulpehocken Creek
Bradford Chemung River, North Branch Susquehanna River
Bucks Delaware River, Tohickon Creek
Chester Brandywine Creek, French Creek, Octoraro Creek, Schuylkill River
Clarion Allegheny River, Clarion River, Redbank Creek
Clearfield Chest Creek, West Branch Susquehanna River
Clinton Bald Eagle Creek, West Branch Susquehanna River
Columbia Fishing Creek, North Branch Susquehanna River
Cumberland Conodoguinet Creek, Susquehanna River, Yellow Breeches Creek
Dauphin Juniata River, Mahantango Creek, Susquehanna River, Swatara Creek
Elk Clarion River
Fayette Youghiogheny River
Forest Allegheny River, Clarion River, Tionesta Creek
Huntingdon Aughwick Creek, Frankstown Branch Juniata River, Juniata River
Indiana Conemaugh River, Kiskiminetas River
Juniata Juniata River, Susquehanna River, Tuscarora Creek
Lackawanna North Branch Susquehanna River
Lawrence Connoquenessing Creek, Neshannock Creek, Slippery Rock Creek
Lehigh Lehigh River
Luzerne North Branch Susquehanna River
Lycoming Loyalsock Creek, Pine Creek, West Branch Susquehanna River
Mifflin Juniata River
Montgomery Manatawny Creek, Perkiomen Creek, Schuylkill River
Northampton Delaware River, Lehigh River
Northumberland Mahantango Creek, North Branch Susquehanna River,
Susquehanna River, West Branch Susquehanna River
Perry Juniata River, Sherman Creek, Susquehanna River
Schuylkill Schuylkill River
Snyder Middle Creek, Penns Creek, Susquehanna River
Union Penns Creek, West Branch Susquehanna River
Venango Allegheny River, French Creek, Oil Creek, Sandy Creek, Sugar Creek
Warren Allegheny River, Brokenstraw Creek, Conewango Creek
Westmoreland Conemaugh River, Kiskiminetas River, Loyalhanna Creek, Youghiogheny River
Wyoming North Branch Susquehanna River, Tunkhannock Creek
York Conewago Creek, Susquehanna River, Yellow Breeches Creek